Accident Summary Nr: 202549127 - Employee's Hand Is Burned in Ironing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309302032 | 07/10/2008 | 7011 | 721110 | Swk Properties Llc |
Abstract: On May 14, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a hotel laundry room. She was ironing cloth napkins using a Chicago Dryer Co., Chicago Comet Model, Serial Number 36969. She waited five to eight minutes and thought the rolls of the ironer were not heating up fast enough. Employee #1 put her right hand under the guard to touch the rotating rollers to ascertain if they were hot. The rollers caught her hand and pulled it into the nip point of the hot rollers. Employee #1's hand sustained third degree burns when it was caught in the machine for several minutes before being released by maintenance personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days and underwent two surgeries for skin grafts to the back of her right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309302032 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Housekeepers and butlers |