Accident Summary Nr: 202546446 - Employee's Hand Is Punctured by Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866484 | 12/05/2013 | 1742 | 238310 | Rice Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:48 p.m. on November 26, 2013, Employee #1 was working for a subcontractor that was engaged in metal framing and drywall installation. He was using a DeWalt router to cut a 30 in. by 6 ft by 0.625 in. section of drywall. The cord of the router became tangled and the router was pulled out of his hand. Employee #1 reached out to catch the router as the bit was spinning. The spinning bit punctured his palm. Employee #1 did not seek medical assistant on November 26, 2013, but went home after work. On November 27, 2013, his wife drove him to a medical center, where he was admitted and treated for a palm infection and was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314866484 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |