Accident Summary Nr: 202546099 - Worker Is Ejected from Aerial Lift and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314867417 | 02/11/2014 | 7353 | 532412 | H&E Equipment Services Inc |
Abstract: On February 11, 2014, an employee was working as a truck driver for H & E Equipment Services Inc., an equipment rental company. He was a permanent employee. He was delivering a Genie Model Number S125 boom lift, or aerial lift, with Serial Number 2413, to a customer's site in Los Angeles, CA. A Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA) bus hit the bottom corner of the aerial lift's basket. The basket was approximately 3.2 meters (10.5 feet) above the ground. The employee was ejected. He sustained severe head trauma, and he died at the hospital later that morning. There were no eyewitnesses. The causes of the incident were a failure to be secured to the basket through the use of a safety belt, body belt, or body harness equipped with safety strap or lanyard; failure to survey the route to be travelled for traffic hazards; and failure to implement traffic controls. The fatality was reported to the Division that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314867417 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |