Accident Summary Nr: 202545372 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught by Printer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864711 | 03/21/2013 | 7011 | 721110 | Crockett Graphics Inc Dba Los Angeles Paper Box |
Abstract: On March 16, 2013, Employee #1, a permanent mechanic with Crockett Graphics Inc. Dba Los Angeles Paper Box, was setting up operations at the Line 3 (Kidder Printer with Zerand Cutter). He was placing the left gear on when a coworker jogged the machine. The machine pulled Employee #1's right hand in, resulting in an amputation to his right index finger, right middle finger, right ring finger and right pinky finger. Employer #1 was folding a carton plant. The cause of the accident was a failure to de-energize the machine during setting up operations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |