Accident Summary Nr: 202545216 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864695 | 03/14/2013 | 4222 | 493120 | Ice Cold Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 4, 2014, a coworker was operating a forklift, Raymond EZ B-02-23974. The forklift collided with a pallet jack (EWR 60-02 #2692-3014) and injured the employee, a pallet jack operator. The employee fractured his right ankle. The coworker did not sound the horn while he drove across an aisle. Accident occurred at the storage rack #237, inside the cold storage warehouse. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |