Accident Summary Nr: 202541470 - Employee Suffers Severe Electrical Burns from Microwave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300873361 | 04/13/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Rim Hospitality |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 28, 2010, Employee #1 tried to heat a glass of water but the microwave did not work. Employee #1 unscrewed the cover while the microwave was still plugged in and received a shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days and suffered third and second degree burns to his right hand and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300873361 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Operating engineers |