Accident Summary Nr: 202540704 - Cable Technician Sustains Fractures in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126203462 | 05/20/2009 | 1623 | 237130 | Directv Home Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 9, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a field technician for a cable television firm. He was using a 20-foot aluminum ladder to gain access to the roof of a residential house to work on a cable television connection. As he was halfway up the ladder, it buckled. Employee #1 fell to the ground and fractured both elbows. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126203462 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |