Accident Summary Nr: 202531919 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught Between Belt and Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648073 | 05/10/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Ming International Dba Carpet Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:57 a.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Ming International Dba Carpet Solutions Inc., was removing nylon carpet fibers from between the line "B" grinding machine's moving conveyor belt's tail roller and conveyor belt. As Employee #1 removed the fibers from the moving tail roller, Employee #1's left arm became caught between the grinder's moving conveyer belt and conveyer tail roller, pulling Employee #1's left arm into the moving roller. Employee #1 stopped the grinder by pressing the emergency stop button on the grinder. The employer called 911. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair the fractured left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313648073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |