Accident Summary Nr: 202531877 - Employee Amputates a Finger in Rollers, Fractures Others
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648891 | 08/16/2013 | 2759 | 323119 | Vision Envelope And Printing Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:45 p.m. on July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Vision Envelope and Printing Company Inc., was cleaning the rotary window envelope machine (Champion Wide Range; Serial Number K-1370). At the end of the day, the converting machines had to be cleaned. Since these machines employed several rollers, it was company-wide practice to clean these rollers, manually, with rags. While preparing to clean the window delivery flap rollers, which were located about 40 ins. from the working floor, Employee #1 switched the controls into jog mode. Then, prior to cleaning, Employee #1 was distracted by a coworker, who passed by Employee #1's work station holding up her bloody hand. The coworker, apparently, had pinched herself on another machine, suffered a laceration, and was on the way to the coworker's supervisor's office for treatment. Upset over the sight of blood, Employee #1, apparently, switched back the control to the other direction, to the production mode, and as she placed the rag on top of the rollers, the rollers moved. The rag was pulled into the incoming nip point and consequently pulled her hand in also. This caused the amputation of her right fourth distal phalanx, as well as the avulsion (skin torn away to skeleton) of the second and third distal phalanx, with open fractures. The causal factor of the accident was the failure to disengage the power source during cleaning operations. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313648891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |