Accident Summary Nr: 202531273 - Employee Is Exposed to Psyllium Dust, Suffers Asthma Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313646341 | 09/17/2012 | 8361 | 623312 | Episcopal Communities And Services |
Abstract: On September 11, 2012, Employee #1, a registered nurse working for a retirement community, generated psyllium dust while pouring a commercial laxative product into a disposal container. Employee #1 inhaled the psyllium dust and experienced shortness of breath and respiratory distress. Emergency services arrived and administered oxygen. Employee #1 was transported to Torrance Memorial and was hospitalized. Employee #1 has a history of asthma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313646341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |