Accident Summary Nr: 202529608 - Worker Breaks Arm in Fall from Steel Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309913119 | 04/30/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Riverton Steel Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 14, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman ironworker of Riverton Steel Construction, was landing a steel beam. He was climbing a column at a two story steel framed building and fell 30 feet to the ground striking a metal cross beam during the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken right arm and contusions to the lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309913119 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |