Accident Summary Nr: 202528451 - Employee Is Struck by Amusement Ride Cart and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315465427 | 03/14/2011 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney World Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working at an amusement park. He was part of an engineering test crew that was conducting "wet testing" on one of the park roller coasters. During testing, in a location outside the safety fence, Employee #1 was struck by one of the passenger carts. Employee #1 was taken to Orlando Regional Medical Center, where he later died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315465427 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |