Accident Summary Nr: 202522843 - Backhoe Operator Is Pinned Between Boom and Outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314999459 | 09/05/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | G Hedgecock Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2012, an employee was working as the operator of a backhoe for a firm that constructed highways and streets. He climbed down from an idling Caterpillar backhoe to complete a task on the ground. When he returned to the backhoe, the operator approached the backhoe from the back He positioned himself between the backhoe's boom and the outrigger, so that he could put a gas-powered saw on the floor of the cab. As he set the saw down, it came in contact with a pedal, activating the boom. As the boom swung to the side, the employee became pinned between the outrigger and the boom. The employee was able to lift the saw off the pedal and lift it up to swing the boom back away, but not before sustaining multiple fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314999459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |