Accident Summary Nr: 202521746 - Employee Lacerates Finger on Belt Sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993817 | 09/20/2011 | 3444 | 332321 | Stiles Custom Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an Oakley double belt sander and polisher (Model D-1), and his right hand slipped and contacted the belt sander. The belt sander caused a laceration to his index finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314993817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |