Accident Summary Nr: 202521522 - Employee Is Caught in Destacker Machine, Fractures Pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993320 | 08/17/2011 | 5099 | 423990 | Border Valley Trading Ltd |
Abstract: On August 9, 2011, Employee #1 noticed a block of hay that would not move up into the table area of a destacker machine. As he examined the machine, he discovered that two hay bales had fallen off the top of the hay block and were wedged between the elevator wall, which blocked the bottom bales from moving up. He turned the machine off and asked a coworker to assist him. Employee #1 was getting ready to go down inside the elevator area, when he crossed in front of the electronic eye, which was not deenergized. The solenoids activated and released their stored hydraulic energy, triggering the movement of the sweeper bar. Employee #1 was caught at his waist between the sweeper bar and frame, which fractured his pelvis. As the stored hydraulic energy dissipated, the sweeper bar stopped moving. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314993320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |