Accident Summary Nr: 202521464 - Employee Is Injured When Attacked by Bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314991167 | 04/14/2011 | 0241 | 112120 | Joe Coelho Dairy |
Abstract: On March 22, 2011, Employee #1 was herding cows into a barn for milking, and a bull attacked him, striking his chest. He was hospitalized for fractured ribs, a thoracic contusion, and other bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314991167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |