Accident Summary Nr: 202521233 - Employee Inhales Sulfur Dioxide and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990995 | 04/05/2011 | 2084 | 312130 | The Wine Group, Inc. Dba Franzia Winery |
Abstract: On September 23, 2011, Employee #1 was transferring sulfur dioxide from a 1-ton cylinder to a 6-pound gun. A hose, with a clamp attached, was used to transfer the chemical from the cylinder to the gun. As Employee #1 was tightening the clamp screw, it broke. This caused the hose to detach from the gun and release sulfur dioxide. Employee #1 backed away and raised his arms, knocking his respirator off. He then inhaled the sulfur dioxide, suffering a decrease in lung function. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for sulfur dioxide exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990995 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |