Accident Summary Nr: 202519054 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by a Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843151 | 06/22/2009 | 7999 | 713990 | Dba San Joaquin County Fair |
Abstract: On June 21, 2009, Employee #1, a rakeman at the San Joaquin County Fair horse track, was helping the assistant starter in hole 10. At the start of a race, once the horses leave the gate, a tractor moves the gate off the track. The rakeman's job is to rake over the tractor tire tracks to prevent the horses from spooking at the marks. As the tractor started to pull the gate around, Employee #1 realized it was a short race and that he needed to rake right away. As he jumped off the step, he lost his footing and fell directly in front of the gate tire. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843151 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |