Accident Summary Nr: 202510459 - Employee Suffers from Chlorine Gas Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316819952 | 02/14/2014 | 1541 | 236210 | Corey Delta Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on February 8, 2014, Employee #1, of Corey Delta Constructors Company, a K2 Pure Solutions operator, was depressurizing a line that contained chlorine gas. Two attempts were made to depressurize the line. The first attempt resulted in a small chlorine release and employees having to evacuate to shelter and the second attempt resulted in the employee opening a valve upstream of the 2 in. bleed valve releasing chlorine gas through an open flange connection downstream exposing coworkers, and requiring a plant evacuation. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for inhalation exposure to chlorine gas.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316819952 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |