Accident Summary Nr: 202509998 - Steel Beam Erector Falls and Fractures Both Arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818475 | 08/23/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Western Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On August 21, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Western Steel Erectors, were erecting steel beams as part of a building construction. After connecting beams in one area, they proceeded to move to another area to perform additional beam connections. They were walking on top of a CMU (concrete masonry unit) wall when Employee #1 fell approximately 22 feet to a concrete floor below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to both his arms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316818475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |