Accident Summary Nr: 202509535 - Electrical Worker Slips, Falls and Injures His Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314332651 | 10/23/2012 | 7699 | 811212 | Power Equipment Maintenance |
Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male with Power Equipment Maintenance was seriously injured when he slipped and fell on his back while attempting to open the Nacelle roof hatch. Employee #1 sustained fractured to the L1 and L3 lumbar. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and confined for treatment. It was also reported to OSHA that an oily floor may have contributed to this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314332651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |