Accident Summary Nr: 202509428 - Worker Cuts Arm on Hobart Mixing-Grinding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314332255 | 09/10/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | Raley'S Inc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2012, Employee #1, a 20-year-old male with Raley's Inc., reached down the hopper of a Hobart mixing-grinding machine to retrieve a stuck item at the bottom of the machine's hopper while the arm mixer of the machine was still rotating. Employee #1 sustained deep laceration to his right forearm. Employee #1 was transported and hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314332255 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales counter clerks |