Accident Summary Nr: 202508982 - Custodian Sustains Fractures While Operating Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314329780 | 03/07/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Liberty Union High School District |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 23, 2011, an employee was working as a custodian for the Liberty Union High School District, in Oakley, CA. He was driving an electric golf cart around a site to empty trash receptacles. He had stopped the cart and was getting out, when he became entangled in the electrical cord of the cart's charger. The accelerator pedal of the cart was depressed somehow, and the cart began moving. The employee was thrown out of the cart. He called for help on his company radio. Emergency services were notified, and rescue personnel arrived onsite shortly thereafter. The employee was transported to Kaiser Permanente Deer Valley (Antioch) for treatment of fractures to his left tibia and fibula. He was initially treated and released. He was admitted to the hospital on September 26, 2011, for surgery, and he was hospitalized for one month. No witnesses were present when the accident occurred. The power cord for charging the batteries of the cart should have been stored properly to prevent entanglement hazards. The accident was reported by telephone to the Cal/OSHA Concord District office at approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 29, 2011. Cal/OSHA representatives went to the site on March 7, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314329780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |