Accident Summary Nr: 202501433 - Employee injured in fall into cofferdam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311182331 | 07/25/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | American Infrastructure Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2007, Employee #1 was lowering a welding cable to a coworker inside a cofferdam when the welding cable became entangled on a 5 ft wide mat that was lying across the top of the cofferdam. Employee #1 had climbed onto the mat to untangle the cable when he slipped and fell. He dropped 14 ft onto a concrete pipe and then fell another 10 ft onto the soft mud of the lower level. He sustained several fractured ribs and internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311182331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |