Accident Summary Nr: 202500690 - Employee burns hands when solvents on gloves ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311662415 | 11/26/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Advanced Moisture Protection Inc |
Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to reseal around a leaking skylight on the roof of an office building. He first used a cleaning solvent to clean the skylight before applying new sealant. Employee #1 then stopped for a break and decided to smoke a cigarette. When he lit the cigarette, his gloves burst into flames. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his hands and fingers. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311662415 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |