Accident Summary Nr: 202493748 - Machine Operator Drowns When Excavator Sinks Into Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519719 | 11/02/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Creative Home Inc. Dba Chi Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 2, 2012, Employee #1, the owner of a heavy equipment company, was working for Creative Home Interiors, Inc., dba Chi Construction. Chi Construction had been hired by Plumas County, CA to rebuild a boat launch at Honkers Bay Dock, Lake Davis, in Portola, CA. Employee #1, who had been hired as the main equipment operator for the project, was operating a Komatsu PC 290 hydraulic excavator rented by Chi Construction and excavating mud from the lake. Employee #1's brother, Coworker #1, a regular employee of Chi Construction, also was working at the site, operating a backhoe loader and assisting Employee #1. However, Coworker #1 was away from the excavation site, driving the backhoe to a parking lot approximately .25 mile away to dump a load of mud and then returning. During this time, the excavator, with Employee #1 in the operator's cab, apparently tipped over and sank into the lake. Employee #1 drowned. According to Coworker #1, who was interviewed during the investigation, he and Employee #1 had performed all their pre-shift inspections on the equipment, and both machines were in good working condition. The employer provided an IIPP and Code of Safe Practices meeting minimum requirements. Both Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were experienced operators.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519719 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |