Accident Summary Nr: 202493599 - Worker Degloves Hand and Damages Bone with Carpet Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519784 | 11/15/2012 | 4953 | 562920 | Select Specialized Staffing, Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2012, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male of Select Specialized Staffing INC, was assigned to work for a client Carpet Collectors, LLC in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 reached into a carpet saw to remove a piece of carpeting that was jamming the saw and had his right hand pulled into the saw. Employee #1 was able to reach the Emergency-Stop button and turn off the saw. Coworkers removed Employee #1's hand from the saw and summoned Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the UC Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA and then transferred to California Pacific Medical in San Francisco, CA, where he was admitted and remained until he was discharged on July 13, 2012. Employee #1 suffered a partial degloving and damage to bones in his right hand from the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519784 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |