Accident Summary Nr: 202492013 - Employee Dies at Hospital; Not Work Related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314573304 | 09/30/2011 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Davis |
Abstract: At approximately 5:34 p.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1, an assistant lab technician, was working in the Evolution and Ecology Department in Storer Hall. She had been capping containers of fruit fly food when she began to cough up blood. The university's fire department and an ambulance responded and provided CPR and other aid onsite, then transported her to Sutter Davis Hospital, where she died. It was determined that her death was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314573304 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |