Accident Summary Nr: 202492005 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314568346 | 05/03/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | David A Kuttler Dba Kuttler Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee working for a tree service firm was trimming a tree at a residence. He was wearing a climbing saddle. However, because he had paused while climbing to remove a limb, he was not secured to the tree. The employee contacted an overhead power line, received an electric shock, and fell from the tree. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314568346 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |