Accident Summary Nr: 202491163 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533142 | 08/25/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | H.A.D.D., Inc Dba Alliance Electric |
Abstract: On August 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice electrician for H.A.D.D., Inc., dba Alliance Electric of Sacramento, CA. He was working in a mobile home park in Rancho Cordova, CA, with a coworker, who was a journeyman electrician. On the morning of the accident, the two workers were trying to find which conduit ran between a particular junction box and a new 480-volt electrical cabinet. In the rear of the cabinet were three stubbed-off conduits, each with its own string. Employee #1 secured a piece of cardboard over energized parts of the cabinet that were located just above the crawl space where the conduits were located. Employee #1, who was not wearing gloves, lay down and extended his left hand into the cabinet. He grabbed three strings and waited for his coworker to tug on the string at his (the coworker's) work location. The necessary conduit was identified. As Employee #1 withdrew his hand, it came into contact with energized parts. His coworker sensed a problem and returned to the cabinet. He found Employee #1 stuck to the cabinet. After deenergizing the system, he began administering first aid. Emergency personnel from Rancho Cordova responded and arranged transportation to the UC Davis Medical Center burn center in Sacramento. Several days after Employee #1 was admitted, doctors amputated three fingers and part of his left hand. After three months in the hospital, he was finally released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314533142 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |