Accident Summary Nr: 202489928 - Employee Is Injured in Battery Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313232365 | 02/02/2010 | 6531 | 531311 | Roger Biggs |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to start a backhoe loader by connecting the battery lead wire to the terminal. A coworker was turning the ignition. When the coworker turned the ignition over, the battery exploded, causing a fireball. The explosion enveloped Employee #1's head, neck and arms. After the explosion, Employee #1 splashed water on his face at the faucet outside the barn. The coworker drove Employee #1 to Gridley Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was then taken to UC Davis Medical Center by ambulance, where he remained in the hospital for over 24 hours for multiple eye surgeries. Employee #1 had not returned to work after three months. Employee #1 was employed by Roger Biggs, a private employer who owns rental properties and land. The employer reported the accident to DOSH on January 11.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313232365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Specified mechanics and repairers |