Accident Summary Nr: 202485686 - Employee Is Injured When Glass Bundle Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310412861 | 06/01/2007 | 4213 | 484230 | Stidham Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was picking up a load of glass. The glass was packaged into bundles, each weighing 5,600 lbs. Using a crane, the front part of the trailer on the driver's side was loaded with glass bundles. Another bundle was placed on an L-shape frame at the rear of the trailer on the passenger side. The crane operator left the trailer while Employee #1 went to retrieve cardboard strips. A video of the accident captured by a security camera showed Employee #1 walking in front of the glass bundle, doing something, and then the glass collapsed as the trailer moved. The collapsing glass overwhelmed Employee #1 and pushed him off the trailer and onto the ground below. Fire Department personnel responded and he was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Employee #1 sustained major fractures to various parts of his body and remained in the hospital for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310412861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |