Accident Summary Nr: 202484119 - Employee Severs Urethra in Fall Onto Rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120201868 | 10/25/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Michael David Wilcox Dba Wilcox Constr |
Abstract: On October 18, 2006, an employee of Wilcox Construction was removing sub-floor from floor joists while standing on the floor joist. A coworker pried up the sub-floor with a large bar causing the joist to move. This caused the employee to slip off of a floor joist and straddled it as he hit the joist. He hit his crotch, severing his urethra as he fell. The sub-floor was approximately three feet off the ground. The employee was hospitalized and received surgery to repair the damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120201868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |