Accident Summary Nr: 202479630 - Employee Falls Through Opening and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316349315 | 03/19/2014 | 7699 | 811310 | Apex Drum Company Inc Dba Apex Container Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on September 23, 2013, Employee #1 was walking toward the electrical panel on the wall near the tote flush station. He was planning to power down the small flusher. Employee #1 walked around the industrial bulk containers, which were called totes, on the way to the pane and near the tote flush pump. He traveled across an area of the flush tank and inadvertently stepped into the unguarded opening (2 ft by 2 ft), which was located beneath the working floor and sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized and treated for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316349315 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |