Accident Summary Nr: 202479358 - Employee's Hand Crushed by Falling Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346998 | 06/14/2013 | 3499 | 332999 | Structural Composite Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 17, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 was doing a measurement under the sleeve of a punch press when a punch riser suddenly fell on the employee's finger and crushing his left middle finger. riser which fell freely onto E1's finger and crushing his left middle finger. Employee #1's supervisor was in his office and was notified of the incident by phone by a coworker. Paramedics arrived and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was released and went to the company's industrial clinic for a follow up. At that time he was referred to a hand specialist that same day, and the specialist performed surgery to amputate the left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346998 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |