Accident Summary Nr: 202479176 - Employee Suffers Burns When Sprayed with Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346758 | 04/23/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Flatiron West Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2013, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with repairing bursting pipes at the Batch Plant. The pipe joint where was made with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) male adapter and an aluminum based cam locking female coupler. PVC had characteristics of being susceptible to heat distortion and has a melting temperature of 176 degrees F. The employee was sprayed by hot water from a burst pipe connection. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for third degree burns to his body. The employee remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316346758 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |