Accident Summary Nr: 202477402 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Caught in Conveyer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666548 | 04/28/2011 | 5199 | 424990 | North American Foam & Combining Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 20, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee with Select Staffing, was working a North American Foam & Combining Co. facility. He was pushing a piece of foam (3 ft by 2 ft) with his left hand into a moving roller on the bed of a table conveyor. Employee #1's left arm became caught under the moving roller. He was hospitalized for a fracture of the arm. Employee #1 reported that the revolving roller was not guarded at time of the incident, that he was not trained by the employer, and the conveyor had no emergency stop mechanism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312666548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |