Accident Summary Nr: 202473070 - Employee Injures Finger While Loading Material Onto Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182402 | 09/13/2006 | 2657 | 322212 | Reliable Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a container company, putting box trimmings on a conveyor belt of a machine used to make corrugated boxes. The conveyor belt caught Employee #1's right thumb, amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182402 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |