Accident Summary Nr: 202468906 - Employee Sustains Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312435969 | 03/17/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Work Force Staffing |
Abstract: A Single Hand Welder (E1) amputated the distal phalanx of his right middle finger on 02/10/10 at approximately 2:30 pm at 3610 Gilmore Ave, Bakersfield CA 93308. The primary employer Work Force Staffing reported the accident to the Van Nuys District office on 2/10/10 at 6:39 pm. The secondary employer of E1 was Mobile Equipment Company at the time of the accident E1 was working in the storage yard performing an annual maintenance on a National mobile crane (model 5000, serial 29686) with a mechanic (E2). E1 was lubricating the cable reel on a mobile crane which was located 12' off the ground. E1 was standing on the base of the turret which was 8' 3" off the ground. The base was 3' 2" square and was mostly taken up by the turret that had a diameter of 3'. E1 briefly stabilized himself by placing his finger in an opening in the housing unit of the boom as it was being retracted by E2 at the controls. The outer housing sleeve of the boom created a pinch point 1" inside the opening with the inner beam which was being lowered into the sleeve causing the amputation. E1 was taken to Memorial hospital by ambulance. Secondary employer was issued accident related citation 3945(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312435969 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |