Accident Summary Nr: 202468849 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312437163 | 06/17/2010 | 8734 | 541380 | Realm Catalyst, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 17, 2010, Employee #1, a laboratory supervisor at an alternative energy generating facility, was performing his daily duties when for some reason three pressure vessels failed and exploded. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312437163 | Fatality | Amputation | Science technicians, n.e.c. |