Accident Summary Nr: 202468336 - Employee Is Burned When Flash Fire Occurred with Fuel Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312434293 | 09/25/2009 | 5541 | 447110 | Hwy 46 Quick Stop |
Abstract: At 9:36 p.m. on September 7, 2009, Employee #1, the general manager of the mini-mart operation, received flash burns on his body when a water/gas mixture ignited while he was pumping the mixture with a nonspark proof electric pump from the top of an underground fuel tank. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin Community Hospital Burn Unit in Bakersfield, California, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312434293 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |