Accident Summary Nr: 202467288 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Come-Along
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430317 | 12/22/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Smith & Sons Kleenup Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 2, 2008, Employee #1 was trying to straighten a sign using a come-along. The come-along jolted while attempting to release it, and severed Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312430317 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |