Accident Summary Nr: 202467049 - Employee Burns Foot While Steam Cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429723 | 10/24/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Westaff, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 25, 2008, Employee #1, who was employed by Westaff, Inc., was performing his daily duties for Rain for Rent, a company that rented water pumps, pipes, liquid storage tanks, filtration systems, and dewatering boxes. Employee #1 had been working as a laborer for the company (not clear which company) for approximately one year. As Employee #1 was steam cleaning a 20,000-gallon steel tank, the stream of pressurized hot water accidentally hit his left foot, causing serious burns. Employee #1 was transported to the company's medical clinic on September 25, 2008, and on October 13, 2008, he was admitted to Grossman Burn Center, where he was treated for four days. Westaff, Inc., notified the Division about the accident on October 13, 2008. The Division interviewed Employee #1 and onsite Rain for Rent employees, including the supervisor, who had been working in close proximity to Employee #1. The Division issued a general citation to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312429723 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |