Accident Summary Nr: 202466876 - Employee Suffers Burns While Dismantling Steam Cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312428808 | 08/15/2008 | 3589 | 333319 | Goldenwood Truss Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was helping a coworker to clean the shop area of a business. During cleaning of the shop area, Employee #1 was operating a Landa steam cleaner, Model Number 7-000334. After cleaning the shop, Employee #1 attempted to disconnect the hose from the steam cleaner, when pressurized hot water splashed on his right leg causing burns. Employee #1 was initially taken to the employer's on-site medical clinic, and then transported to Grossman Burn Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had not received safety training and was not instructed on the hazards associated with the operation and dismantlement of the steam cleaner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312428808 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Carpenters |