Accident Summary Nr: 202466363 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310201082 | 04/28/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Integrity Rebar Placers |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 7, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, was installing rebar to complete a sound wall on a highway construction project. Employee #1 had climbed ladder to access the scaffold. Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold planks, and they gave way underneath him. Employee #1 fell to ground with the planks. Employee #1 was working in close proximity to some coworkers. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of his right leg. Employee #1 was transported by local ambulance to the hospital and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310201082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |