Accident Summary Nr: 202463972 - Employee Is Injured When Leg Is Caught Between Machine Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310193164 | 07/13/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Kenai Drilling Limited, Dba Kenai Drilling |
Abstract: On July 12, 2006, Employee #1, a floor hand, was standing back of the kelly on a double drilling rig to allow another stand to be connected to the drill string. Employee #1 pushed the kelly forward and placed his left leg on the rotary table. The kelly struck the rotary table guard. The guard was displaced tilted upward, trapping Employee #1's left leg between the guard and the kelly. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture of the left tibia and fibula. The guard was not secured to prevent displacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310193164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |