Accident Summary Nr: 202462958 - Employee Is Burned While Soldering Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832748 | 03/07/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Frank'S Rooter & Plumbing Service Inc. |
Abstract: At around 2:05 p.m. on January 3, 2006, Employee #1 was soldering pipes when an unspecified material leaking from a cylinder caused a flash fire. He was hospitalized for third-degree burns on multiple parts of his body. Employee #1 had not been properly trained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300832748 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |