Accident Summary Nr: 202462388 - Employee Is Injured by Die Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832706 | 01/30/2006 | 3144 | 316214 | Tate Shoes |
Abstract: On December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was placing sole material on the platform of a die cutting machine for Tate Shoes. The Italian-made machine was equipped with the Presence Sensing Device Initiation safety system that is supposed to prevent operation of the machine if the sensor is blocked. Employee #1 was injured when the die came down on his hand. He was treated for a laceration between his right thumb and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300832706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Shoe machine operators |