Accident Summary Nr: 202458402 - Employee Burned after Pouring Gas in Carburetor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313389140 | 05/30/2013 | 5713 | 442210 | San Joaquin Interiors,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on May 16, 2013, an incident took place where Employee #1 was attempting to start a truck. Employee #1 and a coworker, poured gasoline from a plastic pitcher type cup into the trucks carburetor to prime it, while the coworker engaged the starter with the key from the driver's seat. At this point the engine backfired and emitted flames, Employee #1's clothing immediately caught fire. Employee #1 ran around to the shop entrance and dropped to the ground, and the fire was extinguished. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted for second and third degree burns to his face, neck, left arm, right hand, and both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313389140 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |