Accident Summary Nr: 202458246 - Animal Wrangler Gored in Leg by Aggressive Bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388670 | 04/17/2013 | 7812 | 512110 | Cbs Studio Center |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 11, 2013, Employee #1 was working as an animal wrangler. Employee #1 was a contract employee who was employed through GEP Administrative Services, Inc., dba Entertainment Partners. He was working that day at the CBS Studio Center, which was primarily engaged in television film production. At the time of the incident, a scene involving bulls was being rehearsed. Employee #1 was in a corral, riding a saddled horse to wrangle the bulls. One of the bulls attacked the horse that Employee #1 was riding, and the bull's horn punctured his right leg. The deep puncture wound was on Employee #1's right calf. There was no bone or vascular injury. The incident was caused by an aggressive bull that was attacking the horse. The incident was reported by the employer to the Bakersfield District office at 10:35 a.m. on February 12, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388670 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |